Committee Members

 

The EISC consists of seven members, including the Chair. The Inuvialuit Game Council (IGC) appoints three members. The Government of Canada (Canada), the Yukon Territorial Government (YTG), and the Government of the Northwest Territories (GNWT) nominate one member each, who are then appointed by the Government of Canada. The Government of Canada with the consent of the IGC appoints the Chair. Each member is appointed for a three-year term with the option of re-appointment if agreed to by the nominating and appointing bodies.

 

The EISC is a co-management organization and functions as an administrative tribunal. The members are appointed not in a representative capacity, but as individuals who bring their knowledge and experience to the decision making process.

 

The following individuals comprised the EISC as of August 1, 2008:

 

Chair

John Ondrack
  Appointed by Canada October 19, 2010
  Present Term: October 19, 2013 – October 19, 2016
  Previous Term: October 19, 2010 – October 19, 2013

 

Members

John Ryder, Whitehorse, YT
  Nominated by the Government of YT/Appointed by the Government of Canada
  Appointed November 6, 2012
  Present Term: November 6, 2012 – November 6, 2015
  Previous Term: November 6, 2009 – November 5, 2012
   
Albert Ruben, Paulatuk, NT
  Nominated by the Government of NT/Appointed by the Government of Canada
  Appointed May 25, 2012
  Present Term: May 25, 2012 – May 24, 2015
  Previous Term: March 2, 2009 – March 1, 2012
  Previous Term: September 7, 2005 – September 6, 2008
   
Calvin Pokiak, Tuktoyaktuk, NT
 

Appointed by the Inuvialuit Game Council November 20, 2013

  Present Term: November 20, 2013 – September 30, 2016
 
Rudy Cockney, Yellowknife, NT
  Nominated by the Government of Canada/Appointed by the Government of Canada March 17, 2014
  Present Term: March 17, 2014 – March 17, 2017
   
Evelyn Storr, Aklavik, NT
  Appointed by the Inuvialuit Game Council March 9, 2011
  Present Term: March 9, 2011 – March 9, 2014
   
Gerald (Jerry) Inglangashuk, Inuvik, NT
  Appointed by the Inuvialuit Game Council October 15, 2012
  Present Term: October 15, 2012 - October 15, 2015

 

Last Updated: April 25, 2014

 Privacy Statement